scoreAI ORIGINAL · AI16/10/2026 · MYT UTC+8
☆ My teams
Premier League · Season 2026/27 · Round 7

Everton FC vs Chelsea FC · Match centre

Everton FCEverton FC
UpcomingVSHalf-time —
Chelsea FCChelsea FC

Data retrieved 16/10/2026, 20:26:51 MYT

Fixture data: football-data.org · Source page ↗
Current Premier League season; scores may be delayed.

Overview

Kickoff2026-10-17 · 19:30 MYT
StatusUpcoming
Round7
Half-time—
VenueGoodison ParkHome club ground; match-specific venue unconfirmed

Current season standings

Everton FCEverton FC

#5 10 Pts · 6 P

Chelsea FCChelsea FC

#6 10 Pts · 6 P

Full Premier League table; home and away tables follow the source.

Last 5 results

Selected team score first

Recorded completed matches in this competition before kickoff only; not a complete history.

Live events

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed

Scores and match details have separate update times. The latest score takes precedence.

No minute-by-minute events available; the final score is not a complete event log.

Lineups & injuries

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 16:26:53 MYT

Season squads are not a substitute for confirmed match lineups.

Everton FCEverton FC

Coach: Not supplied · Not supplied

Confirmed starting XI

Not published or not supplied

Substitutes

Not published or not supplied

Chelsea FCChelsea FC

Coach: Not supplied · Not supplied

Confirmed starting XI

Not published or not supplied

Substitutes

Not published or not supplied

Provider injury records

A record does not confirm absence. Missing reasons or statuses are not inferred. Duplicate records are removed.

Everton FCEverton FC

  • V. MykolenkoReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied

Chelsea FCChelsea FC

  • J. GittensReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • E. EmeghaReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied

H2H & form

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 09:46:44 MYT

Verified completed meetings before kickoff across provider competitions; recorded samples only.

Recorded head-to-head

Everton FC 3 – 0 Chelsea FCPremier League
Chelsea FC 2 – 0 Everton FCPremier League
Chelsea FC 1 – 0 Everton FCPremier League
Everton FC 0 – 0 Chelsea FCPremier League
Chelsea FC 6 – 0 Everton FCPremier League

Recorded completed matches in this competition before kickoff only; not a complete history.

Last 5 results

Selected team score first

Statistics

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed

Provider match statistics. Missing data is not zero.

Not published or not supplied

Match player statistics

Everton FCEverton FC

Not published or not supplied

Chelsea FCChelsea FC

Not published or not supplied

AI analysis

Independent original scoreAI analysis; predictions are not guarantees.

scoreAI ORIGINAL · 15/10/2026, 14:46:12 MYT

Everton FC vs Chelsea FC: evidence-led pre-match analysis

The independent model ranks Everton FC first, 32.7 percentage points ahead of the next outcome. Venue-specific records, last-five form, opposition mix and contrary evidence determine how much weight that ranking deserves.

Home55.2%D22.5%Away22.3%

1. Central judgement and its margin

The model assigns home win 55.2%, draw 22.5% and away win 22.3%. Everton FC ranks first, ahead of the next outcome by 32.7 percentage points. The remaining outcomes still total 44.8%. The relative lead is meaningful within the model, but substantial probability remains elsewhere. Everton FC are 5th on 10 points from 6 matches; Chelsea FC are 6th on 10 from 6. Season points per game are 1.67 and 1.67. Equal overall returns make venue and opposition context particularly important.

2. Venue-specific attack and defence

Everton FC at home: 2 wins, 1 draws, 0 losses in 3 games; 7 points, 5 goals scored and 2 conceded. That means 2.33 points, 1.67 goals and 0.67 conceded per game. Chelsea FC away: 1 wins, 0 draws, 2 losses in 3; 3 points, 4 goals and 7 conceded, or 1.00, 1.33 and 2.33 per game respectively. The relevant venue points-per-game gap is 1.33 (home side minus away side). Compare home scoring with away conceding, and away scoring with home conceding, rather than treating either attack in isolation. Clean sheets are 2/3 at home and 0/3 away. These outcomes contextualise defensive results, but such small samples cannot establish tactical systems or measured chance quality.

Read full original analysis →

Analysis cutoff: 15/10/2026, 14:41:27 MYT

Browse AI tips →

Standings

Current table snapshot, not historical pre-kickoff positions.

Full Premier League table; home and away tables follow the source.

football-data.org · 16/10/2026, 20:06:22 MYT

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Manchester City FC660016518
2Arsenal FC650110515
3Brighton & Hove Albion FC641118513
4Brentford FC624012610
5Everton FC62408510
6Chelsea FC6312151310
7Leeds United FC6231859
8Hull City AFC6231869
9Liverpool FC6231779
10Ipswich Town FC63039129
11Newcastle United FC622210138
12Crystal Palace FC62139127
13Manchester United FC6132996
14Coventry City FC62045116
15Nottingham Forest FC6123585
16Aston Villa FC61236115
17Sunderland AFC61146124
18AFC Bournemouth60337133
19Tottenham Hotspur FC6033393
20Fulham FC60246102
Full standings →

Match videos

No verified official video URL for this match is currently available.

No video stream is provided here. Check match channels and subscriptions with official platforms.

Download match calendarThis single event does not sync rescheduling automatically.