scoreAI ORIGINAL · AI16/10/2026 · MYT UTC+8
☆ My teams
Premier League · Season 2026/27 · Round 5

Brentford FC vs Chelsea FC · Match centre

Brentford FCBrentford FC
Finished3 – 0Half-time 0 – 0
Chelsea FCChelsea FC

Data retrieved 16/10/2026, 21:13:29 MYT

Fixture data: football-data.org · Source page ↗
Current Premier League season; scores may be delayed.

Overview

Kickoff2026-09-19 · 03:00 MYT
StatusFinished
Round5
Half-time0 – 0
VenueGriffin ParkHome club ground; match-specific venue unconfirmed

Goals

61′ J. Anthony Brentford FC83′ I. Thiago Brentford FC90′ F. Carvalho Brentford FC

Current season standings

Brentford FCBrentford FC

#4 10 Pts · 6 P

Chelsea FCChelsea FC

#6 10 Pts · 6 P

Full Premier League table; home and away tables follow the source.

Last 5 results

Selected team score first

Recorded completed matches in this competition before kickoff only; not a complete history.

Live events

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 09:40:33 MYT

Scores and match details have separate update times. The latest score takes precedence.

  1. Kickoff
  2. Half-time 0 – 0
  3. Brentford FC · Goal · 1 – 0J. AnthonyNormal goal · Assist / related player: J. Schuster
  4. Brentford FC · SubstitutionOff: M. KayodeOn: A. Hickey
  5. Brentford FC · SubstitutionOff: Y. YarmolyukOn: M. Sangare
  6. Chelsea FC · SubstitutionOff: W. FofanaOn: J. Acheampong
  7. Chelsea FC · SubstitutionOff: D. WelbeckOn: G. Quenda
  8. Brentford FC · SubstitutionOff: K. Lewis-PotterOn: M. Diouf
  9. Brentford FC · SubstitutionOff: J. AnthonyOn: D. Ouattara
  10. Brentford FC · Goal · 2 – 0I. ThiagoNormal goal
  11. Brentford FC · CardIgor ThiagoYellow card
  12. Brentford FC · CardMamadou SangareYellow cardFoul
  13. Brentford FC · SubstitutionOff: M. DamsgaardOn: F. Carvalho
  14. Chelsea FC · SubstitutionOff: V. BarcoOn: M. Nicoll-Jazuli
  15. Chelsea FC · SubstitutionOff: P. NetoOn: Estêvão
  16. Brentford FC · Goal · 3 – 0F. CarvalhoNormal goal
  17. Full-time 3 – 0

Lineups & injuries

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 09:40:35 MYT

Season squads are not a substitute for confirmed match lineups.

Brentford FCBrentford FC

Coach: Keith Andrews · 4-2-3-1

Confirmed starting XI

  1. 1C. KelleherGoalkeeper
  2. 33M. KayodeDefender
  3. 44J. SchusterDefender
  4. 20K. AjerDefender
  5. 23K. Lewis-PotterDefender
  6. 6Y. YarmolyukMidfielder
  7. 27V. JaneltMidfielder
  8. 19J. AnthonyMidfielder
  9. 24M. DamsgaardMidfielder
  10. 7K. SchadeMidfielder
  11. 9I. ThiagoForward

Substitutes

  1. 31E. BalcombeGoalkeeper
  2. 3R. HenryDefender
  3. 48B. FredrickDefender
  4. 2A. HickeyDefender
  5. 25M. DioufDefender
  6. 14F. CarvalhoMidfielder
  7. 18M. SangareMidfielder
  8. 13C. WilsonForward
  9. 11D. OuattaraForward

Chelsea FCChelsea FC

Coach: Xabi Alonso · 3-4-2-1

Confirmed starting XI

  1. 1E. MartinezGoalkeeper
  2. 3W. FofanaDefender
  3. 5M. LacroixDefender
  4. 6L. ColwillDefender
  5. 7P. NetoMidfielder
  6. 14J. HendersonMidfielder
  7. 4V. BarcoMidfielder
  8. 29P. ChavarriaMidfielder
  9. 10C. PalmerForward
  10. 17M. RogersForward
  11. 18D. WelbeckForward

Substitutes

  1. 39M. PendersGoalkeeper
  2. 27M. GustoDefender
  3. 21J. HatoDefender
  4. 34J. AcheampongDefender
  5. 32M. Nicoll-JazuliMidfielder
  6. 45R. LaviaMidfielder
  7. 11J. GittensForward
  8. 41EstêvãoForward
  9. 23G. QuendaMidfielder

Provider injury records

A record does not confirm absence. Missing reasons or statuses are not inferred. Duplicate records are removed.

Brentford FCBrentford FC

  • N. CollinsReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • J. DasilvaReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • K. FuroReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • M. JensenReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • S. van den BergReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied

Chelsea FCChelsea FC

  • M. CaicedoReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • E. EmeghaReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • Joao PedroReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • M. PalestraReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied

H2H & form

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 09:40:47 MYT

Verified completed meetings before kickoff across provider competitions; recorded samples only.

Recorded head-to-head

Chelsea FC 2 – 0 Brentford FCPremier League
Brentford FC 2 – 2 Chelsea FCPremier League
Brentford FC 0 – 0 Chelsea FCPremier League
Chelsea FC 2 – 1 Brentford FCPremier League
Brentford FC 2 – 2 Chelsea FCPremier League

Recorded completed matches in this competition before kickoff only; not a complete history.

Last 5 results

Selected team score first

Statistics

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 09:40:49 MYT

Provider match statistics. Missing data is not zero.

Brentford FCVSChelsea FC
6Shots on target2
3Shots off target3
13Total shots12
4Blocked shots7
9Shots inside box8
4Shots outside box4
10Fouls7
4Corners12
2Offsides2
40%Possession60%
2Yellow card0
—Red card—
2Saves3
349Total passes514
276Accurate passes446
79%Source text: 傳球成功率87%
2.65Expected goals (xG)0.83
0.66Source text: goals_prevented0.66

Match player statistics

Brentford FCBrentford FC

PlayerPositionRatingMinutesGoalsAssistsShotsPassesTacklesYellowRed
1 Caoimhin KelleherGoalkeeper7.590—0—34—00
33 Michael KayodeDefender7.269—0—19100
44 Jannik SchusterDefender8.390—1—31100
20 Kristoffer AjerDefender7.390—0—46—00
23 Keane Lewis-PotterDefender6.981—0129100
6 Yehor YarmoliukMidfielder7.269—0136200
27 Vitaly JaneltMidfielder7.390—0—44300
19 Jaidon AnthonyMidfielder7.38110112—00
24 Mikkel DamsgaardMidfielder7.287—0148400
7 Kevin SchadeMidfielder7.590—0118100
9 Igor ThiagoForward6.39010322110
2 Aaron HickeyDefender721—0—2—00
18 Mamadou SangareMidfielder6.921—0—1110
25 El Hadji Malick DioufDefender6.69—0—4—00
11 Dango OuattaraForward6.39—0—1—00
14 Fabio CarvalhoMidfielder7.2101012—00
31 Ellery BalcombeGoalkeeper———————00
3 Rico HenryDefender———————00
48 Benjamin FredrickDefender———————00
13 Callum WilsonForward———————00

Chelsea FCChelsea FC

PlayerPositionRatingMinutesGoalsAssistsShotsPassesTacklesYellowRed
1 Emiliano MartínezGoalkeeper7.390—0—32—00
3 Wesley FofanaDefender6.971—0—21200
5 Maxence LacroixDefender6.990—0163100
6 Levi ColwillDefender6.390—0—70—00
7 Pedro NetoMidfielder6.287—0119300
14 Jordan HendersonMidfielder6.690—0—76100
4 Valentín BarcoMidfielder787—0—52300
29 Pep ChavarríaMidfielder6.390—0159300
10 Cole PalmerForward7.290—0—30300
17 Morgan RogersForward6.990—0242—00
18 Danny WelbeckForward6.771—0—14100
34 Josh AcheampongDefender619—0—12100
23 Geovany QuendaMidfielder6.219—0—11—00
32 Mahdi Nicoll-JazuliMidfielder6.610—0—9200
41 EstêvãoForward6.310—0—4—00
39 Mike PendersGoalkeeper———————00
27 Malo GustoDefender———————00
21 Jorrel HatoDefender———————00
45 Roméo LaviaMidfielder———————00
11 Jamie GittensForward———————00

AI analysis

Independent original scoreAI analysis; predictions are not guarantees.

No published original analysis for this match. Pre-match predictions are not fabricated after the result.

Post-match data review

Compiled from recorded match facts, not a pre-match prediction.

Brentford FC 3 – 0 Chelsea FC · Half-time 0 – 0

Goals

61′ J. Anthony Brentford FC83′ I. Thiago Brentford FC90′ F. Carvalho Brentford FC

Provider match statistics. Missing data is not zero.

Browse AI tips →

Standings

Current table snapshot, not historical pre-kickoff positions.

Full Premier League table; home and away tables follow the source.

football-data.org · 16/10/2026, 21:08:19 MYT

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Manchester City FC660016518
2Arsenal FC650110515
3Brighton & Hove Albion FC641118513
4Brentford FC624012610
5Everton FC62408510
6Chelsea FC6312151310
7Leeds United FC6231859
8Hull City AFC6231869
9Liverpool FC6231779
10Ipswich Town FC63039129
11Newcastle United FC622210138
12Crystal Palace FC62139127
13Manchester United FC6132996
14Coventry City FC62045116
15Nottingham Forest FC6123585
16Aston Villa FC61236115
17Sunderland AFC61146124
18AFC Bournemouth60337133
19Tottenham Hotspur FC6033393
20Fulham FC60246102
Full standings →

Match videos

No verified official video URL for this match is currently available.

No video stream is provided here. Check match channels and subscriptions with official platforms.

Download match calendarThis single event does not sync rescheduling automatically.