scoreAI ORIGINAL · AI16/10/2026 · MYT UTC+8
☆ My teams
Premier League · Season 2026/27 · Round 2

Chelsea FC vs Brighton & Hove Albion FC · Match centre

Chelsea FCChelsea FC
Finished4 – 3Half-time 3 – 1
Brighton & Hove Albion FCBrighton & Hove Albion FC

Data retrieved 16/10/2026, 21:13:29 MYT

Fixture data: football-data.org · Source page ↗
Current Premier League season; scores may be delayed.

Overview

Kickoff2026-08-30 · 21:00 MYT
StatusFinished
Round2
Half-time3 – 1
VenueStamford BridgeHome club ground; match-specific venue unconfirmed

Goals

4′ R. Lavia Chelsea FC14′ P. Neto Chelsea FC32′ Joao Pedro Chelsea FC35′ M. Yalcouye Brighton & Hove Albion FC63′ Joao Pedro Brighton & Hove Albion FC74′ C. Palmer Chelsea FC90′ P. Gross Brighton & Hove Albion FC

Current season standings

Chelsea FCChelsea FC

#6 10 Pts · 6 P

Brighton & Hove Albion FCBrighton & Hove Albion FC

#3 13 Pts · 6 P

Full Premier League table; home and away tables follow the source.

Last 5 results

Selected team score first

Recorded completed matches in this competition before kickoff only; not a complete history.

Live events

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 20:07:17 MYT

Scores and match details have separate update times. The latest score takes precedence.

  1. Kickoff
  2. Chelsea FC · Goal · 1 – 0R. LaviaNormal goal
  3. Chelsea FC · Goal · 2 – 0P. NetoNormal goal · Assist / related player: M. Rogers
  4. Chelsea FC · Goal · 3 – 0Joao PedroNormal goal · Assist / related player: J. Hato
  5. Brighton & Hove Albion FC · Goal · 3 – 1M. YalcouyeNormal goal
  6. Half-time 3 – 1
  7. Chelsea FC · CardWesley FofanaYellow cardFoul
  8. Brighton & Hove Albion FC · Goal · 3 – 2Joao PedroSource text: 烏龍球
  9. Chelsea FC · SubstitutionOff: R. LaviaOn: R. James
  10. Chelsea FC · SubstitutionOff: W. FofanaOn: J. Acheampong
  11. Chelsea FC · SubstitutionOff: P. NetoOn: M. Caicedo
  12. Brighton & Hove Albion FC · CardLewis DunkYellow cardFoul
  13. Chelsea FC · SubstitutionOff: L. ColwillOn: P. Chavarria
  14. Brighton & Hove Albion FC · SubstitutionOff: M. YalcouyeOn: I. Osman
  15. Chelsea FC · Goal · 4 – 2C. PalmerNormal goal · Assist / related player: Joao Pedro
  16. Brighton & Hove Albion FC · SubstitutionOff: M. WiefferOn: Costinha
  17. Brighton & Hove Albion FC · SubstitutionOff: C. KostoulasOn: P. David
  18. Chelsea FC · SubstitutionOff: Not suppliedOn: V. Barco
  19. Brighton & Hove Albion FC · CardOlivier BoscagliYellow cardFoul
  20. Brighton & Hove Albion FC · Goal · 4 – 3P. GrossNormal goal
  21. Brighton & Hove Albion FC · CardCostinhaYellow cardFoul
  22. Full-time 4 – 3

Lineups & injuries

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 20:07:17 MYT

Season squads are not a substitute for confirmed match lineups.

Chelsea FCChelsea FC

Coach: Xabi Alonso · 3-4-2-1

Confirmed starting XI

  1. 26E. MartinezGoalkeeper
  2. 3W. FofanaDefender
  3. 5M. LacroixDefender
  4. 6L. ColwillDefender
  5. 7P. NetoMidfielder
  6. 27M. GustoMidfielder
  7. 45R. LaviaMidfielder
  8. 21J. HatoMidfielder
  9. 10C. PalmerForward
  10. 17M. RogersForward
  11. 9Joao PedroForward

Substitutes

  1. 39M. PendersGoalkeeper
  2. 24R. JamesDefender
  3. 29P. ChavarriaDefender
  4. 34J. AcheampongDefender
  5. 25M. CaicedoMidfielder
  6. 4V. BarcoMidfielder
  7. 18D. WelbeckForward
  8. 11J. GittensForward
  9. 41EstêvãoForward

Brighton & Hove Albion FCBrighton & Hove Albion FC

Coach: Fabian Hurzeler · 4-2-3-1

Confirmed starting XI

  1. 1B. VerbruggenGoalkeeper
  2. 27M. WiefferDefender
  3. 44L. VuskovicDefender
  4. 5L. DunkDefender
  5. 24F. KadiogluDefender
  6. 13P. GrossMidfielder
  7. 21O. BoscagliMidfielder
  8. 25D. GomezMidfielder
  9. 35M. YalcouyeMidfielder
  10. 29M. De CuyperMidfielder
  11. 19C. KostoulasForward

Substitutes

  1. 23J. SteeleGoalkeeper
  2. 20CostinhaDefender
  3. 6J. HadjamDefender
  4. 4P. StruijkDefender
  5. 33M. O'RileyMidfielder
  6. 22A. Cozier-DuberryMidfielder
  7. 12P. DavidForward
  8. 49N. OriolaForward
  9. 15I. OsmanForward

Provider injury records

A record does not confirm absence. Missing reasons or statuses are not inferred. Duplicate records are removed.

Chelsea FCChelsea FC

  • E. FernandezReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • J. HendersonReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • M. PalestraReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied

Brighton & Hove Albion FCBrighton & Hove Albion FC

  • E. FergusonReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • J. HinshelwoodReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • Y. MintehReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • K. MitomaReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • M. OrozcoReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • S. TzimasReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied

H2H & form

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 20:07:17 MYT

Verified completed meetings before kickoff across provider competitions; recorded samples only.

Recorded head-to-head

Brighton & Hove Albion FC 3 – 0 Chelsea FCPremier League
Chelsea FC 1 – 3 Brighton & Hove Albion FCPremier League
Brighton & Hove Albion FC 3 – 0 Chelsea FCPremier League
Brighton & Hove Albion FC 2 – 1 Chelsea FCFA Cup
Chelsea FC 4 – 2 Brighton & Hove Albion FCPremier League

Recorded completed matches in this competition before kickoff only; not a complete history.

Last 5 results

Selected team score first

Statistics

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 20:07:17 MYT

Provider match statistics. Missing data is not zero.

Chelsea FCVSBrighton & Hove Albion FC
6Shots on target6
5Shots off target8
17Total shots15
6Blocked shots1
15Shots inside box13
2Shots outside box2
6Fouls12
4Corners7
—Offsides—
26%Possession74%
1Yellow card3
—Red card—
4Saves1
227Total passes647
155Accurate passes567
68%Source text: 傳球成功率88%
2.93Expected goals (xG)1.41
-1.40Source text: goals_prevented-1.40

Match player statistics

Chelsea FCChelsea FC

PlayerPositionRatingMinutesGoalsAssistsShotsPassesTacklesYellowRed
26 Emiliano MartínezGoalkeeper8.290—0—38—00
3 Wesley FofanaDefender6.568—0—13—10
5 Maxence LacroixDefender6.390—0120100
6 Levi ColwillDefender6.272—0—21100
7 Pedro NetoMidfielder8.26810212—00
27 Malo GustoMidfielder6.590—0—12100
45 Roméo LaviaMidfielder7.36810118100
21 Jorrel HatoMidfielder790—1—14200
10 Cole PalmerForward7.99010223200
17 Morgan RogersForward890—1116100
9 João PedroForward8.29011323100
34 Josh AcheampongDefender6.222—0—5100
24 Reece JamesDefender6.322—0—6—00
25 Moisés CaicedoMidfielder6.714—0—2—00
29 Pep ChavarríaDefender6.518—0—4100
4 Valentín BarcoMidfielder6.38—01——00
39 Mike PendersGoalkeeper———————00
41 EstêvãoForward———————00
11 Jamie GittensForward———————00
18 Danny WelbeckForward———————00

Brighton & Hove Albion FCBrighton & Hove Albion FC

PlayerPositionRatingMinutesGoalsAssistsShotsPassesTacklesYellowRed
1 Bart VerbruggenGoalkeeper5.390—0—49—00
27 Mats WiefferDefender7.580—0149—00
44 Luka VuškovićDefender6.790—0295100
5 Lewis DunkDefender6.290—0—99110
24 Ferdi KadıoğluDefender5.790—0161—00
13 Pascal GroßMidfielder7.59010163100
21 Olivier BoscagliMidfielder6.990—0182—10
25 Diego GómezMidfielder6.290—0529200
35 Malick YalcouyéMidfielder7.37410230300
29 Maxim De CuyperMidfielder6.290—0—46—00
19 Charalampos KostoulasForward6.380—0123—00
15 Ibrahim OsmanForward6.716—0—9100
20 CostinhaDefender6.310—0—7—10
12 Promise DavidForward6.510—0—5—00
23 Jason SteeleGoalkeeper———————00
4 Pascal StruijkDefender———————00
6 Jaouen HadjamDefender———————00
22 Amario Cozier-DuberryMidfielder———————00
33 Matt O'RileyMidfielder———————00
49 Nehemiah OriolaForward———————00

AI analysis

Independent original scoreAI analysis; predictions are not guarantees.

No published original analysis for this match. Pre-match predictions are not fabricated after the result.

Post-match data review

Compiled from recorded match facts, not a pre-match prediction.

Chelsea FC 4 – 3 Brighton & Hove Albion FC · Half-time 3 – 1

Goals

4′ R. Lavia Chelsea FC14′ P. Neto Chelsea FC32′ Joao Pedro Chelsea FC35′ M. Yalcouye Brighton & Hove Albion FC63′ Joao Pedro Brighton & Hove Albion FC74′ C. Palmer Chelsea FC90′ P. Gross Brighton & Hove Albion FC

Provider match statistics. Missing data is not zero.

Browse AI tips →

Standings

Current table snapshot, not historical pre-kickoff positions.

Full Premier League table; home and away tables follow the source.

football-data.org · 16/10/2026, 21:08:19 MYT

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Manchester City FC660016518
2Arsenal FC650110515
3Brighton & Hove Albion FC641118513
4Brentford FC624012610
5Everton FC62408510
6Chelsea FC6312151310
7Leeds United FC6231859
8Hull City AFC6231869
9Liverpool FC6231779
10Ipswich Town FC63039129
11Newcastle United FC622210138
12Crystal Palace FC62139127
13Manchester United FC6132996
14Coventry City FC62045116
15Nottingham Forest FC6123585
16Aston Villa FC61236115
17Sunderland AFC61146124
18AFC Bournemouth60337133
19Tottenham Hotspur FC6033393
20Fulham FC60246102
Full standings →

Match videos

No verified official video URL for this match is currently available.

No video stream is provided here. Check match channels and subscriptions with official platforms.

Download match calendarThis single event does not sync rescheduling automatically.