scoreAI ORIGINAL · AI16/10/2026 · MYT UTC+8
☆ My teams
Premier League · Season 2026/27 · Round 5

Newcastle United FC vs Hull City AFC · Match centre

Newcastle United FCNewcastle United FC
Finished2 – 1Half-time 2 – 0
Hull City AFCHull City AFC

Data retrieved 16/10/2026, 22:16:19 MYT · Cached details; updates may be delayed

Fixture data: football-data.org · Source page ↗
Current Premier League season; scores may be delayed.

Overview

Kickoff2026-09-19 · 22:00 MYT
StatusFinished
Round5
Half-time2 – 0
VenueSt. James' ParkHome club ground; match-specific venue unconfirmed

Goals

3′ J. Willock Newcastle United FC7′ L. Hall Newcastle United FC45+2′ Yoane Wissa Newcastle United FC67′ M. Cho Hull City AFC

Current season standings

Newcastle United FCNewcastle United FC

#11 8 Pts · 6 P

Hull City AFCHull City AFC

#8 9 Pts · 6 P

Full Premier League table; home and away tables follow the source.

Last 5 results

Selected team score first

Recorded completed matches in this competition before kickoff only; not a complete history.

Live events

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 19:49:51 MYT

Scores and match details have separate update times. The latest score takes precedence.

Event goal totals differ from the current score; the event log may be incomplete.

  1. Kickoff
  2. Newcastle United FC · GoalJ. WillockNormal goal · Assist / related player: H. Barnes
  3. Newcastle United FC · GoalL. HallNormal goal · Assist / related player: H. Barnes
  4. Hull City AFC · CardMatt CrooksYellow cardFoul
  5. Hull City AFC · CardMohamed BelloumiYellow cardFoul
  6. Newcastle United FC · GoalYoane WissaSource text: 射失十二碼
  7. Hull City AFC · CardKonstantinos TzolakisYellow cardSource text: Argument
  8. Newcastle United FC · CardJacob MurphyYellow cardSource text: Time wasting
  9. Half-time 2 – 0
  10. Hull City AFC · SubstitutionOff: M. CrooksOn: T. Iroegbunam
  11. Hull City AFC · CardRyan GilesYellow cardFoul
  12. Hull City AFC · SubstitutionOff: S. ThomasOn: M. Cho
  13. Newcastle United FC · SubstitutionOff: S. SteurOn: F. Schar
  14. Hull City AFC · GoalM. ChoNormal goal · Assist / related player: M. Belloumi
  15. Newcastle United FC · SubstitutionOff: M. Fernandez-PardoOn: B. Toure
  16. Hull City AFC · SubstitutionOff: R. SlaterOn: L. Gourna-Douath
  17. Hull City AFC · SubstitutionOff: J. EganOn: R. Vaz
  18. Hull City AFC · SubstitutionOff: M. BelloumiOn: J. Gelhardt
  19. Newcastle United FC · SubstitutionOff: J. WillockOn: A. Bamba
  20. Full-time 2 – 1

Lineups & injuries

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 19:49:51 MYT

Season squads are not a substitute for confirmed match lineups.

Newcastle United FCNewcastle United FC

Coach: Matthias Jaissle · 4-2-3-1

Confirmed starting XI

  1. 21L. HornicekGoalkeeper
  2. 67L. MileyDefender
  3. 12M. ThiawDefender
  4. 4S. BotmanDefender
  5. 3L. HallDefender
  6. 14S. SteurMidfielder
  7. 28J. WillockMidfielder
  8. 23J. MurphyMidfielder
  9. 9Y. WissaMidfielder
  10. 11H. BarnesMidfielder
  11. 20M. Fernandez-PardoForward

Substitutes

  1. 1N. PopeGoalkeeper
  2. 5F. ScharDefender
  3. 8A. BambaMidfielder
  4. 17B. ToureForward
  5. 76M. MileyMidfielder
  6. 48M. PivasDefender
  7. 49V. SaliaForward
  8. 77M. MillsForward
  9. 44K. ThompsonMidfielder

Hull City AFCHull City AFC

Coach: Sergej Jakirovic · 5-4-1

Confirmed starting XI

  1. 19K. TzolakisGoalkeeper
  2. 2L. CoyleDefender
  3. 6S. AjayiDefender
  4. 15J. EganDefender
  5. 22L. HerringtonDefender
  6. 3R. GilesDefender
  7. 10M. BelloumiMidfielder
  8. 25M. CrooksMidfielder
  9. 27R. SlaterMidfielder
  10. 7S. ThomasMidfielder
  11. 9O. McBurnieForward

Substitutes

  1. 12D. PhillipsGoalkeeper
  2. 17P. McNairDefender
  3. 29L. Gourna-DouathMidfielder
  4. 21E. StroudMidfielder
  5. 42T. IroegbunamMidfielder
  6. 14J. Hjerto-DahlMidfielder
  7. 47R. VazForward
  8. 11J. GelhardtForward
  9. 50M. ChoForward

Provider injury records

A record does not confirm absence. Missing reasons or statuses are not inferred. Duplicate records are removed.

Newcastle United FCNewcastle United FC

  • D. BurnReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • A. DedicReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • A. ElangaReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • E. JaouenReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • JoelintonReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • NicoReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • W. OsulaReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • J. RamseyReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied

Hull City AFCHull City AFC

  • I. AnsahReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • J. ButlandReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • D. GyabiReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • C. HughesReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • E. MatazoReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • N. MendyReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • H. MoritaReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • M. TargettReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied

H2H & form

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 19:49:51 MYT

Verified completed meetings before kickoff across provider competitions; recorded samples only.

Recorded head-to-head

Hull City AFC 0 – 2 Newcastle United FCFriendlies Clubs
Hull City AFC 1 – 1 Newcastle United FCLeague Cup
Hull City AFC 0 – 3 Newcastle United FCPremier League
Newcastle United FC 2 – 2 Hull City AFCPremier League
Hull City AFC 1 – 4 Newcastle United FCPremier League

Recorded completed matches in this competition before kickoff only; not a complete history.

Last 5 results

Selected team score first

Statistics

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 19:49:51 MYT

Provider match statistics. Missing data is not zero.

Newcastle United FCVSHull City AFC
1.44Expected goals (xG)1.59
460Accurate passes302
9Shots inside box12
3Shots outside box10
2Blocked shots11
10Free kicks4
5Shots on target4
3Saves3
5Shots off target7
2Offsides1
523Total passes382
12Total shots22
1Yellow card5
4Corners7
4Fouls10
0Red card0
56%Possession44%

Match player statistics

Newcastle United FCNewcastle United FC

PlayerPositionRatingMinutesGoalsAssistsShotsPassesTacklesYellowRed
21 Lukáš HorníčekGoalkeeper790—0—25—00
67 Lewis MileyDefender6.990—0—69400
12 Malick ThiawDefender7.390—0—84—00
4 Sven BotmanDefender7.290—0174100
3 Lewis HallDefender7.79010268100
14 Sean SteurMidfielder7.266—0—57200
28 Joe WillockMidfielder88710151100
23 Jacob MurphyMidfielder7.390—0217210
9 Yoane WissaMidfielder690—0223—00
11 Harvey BarnesMidfielder7.390—2229—00
20 Matías Fernández-PardoForward6.274—0—11100
5 Fabian SchärDefender724—0—12—00
17 Bazoumana TouréForward6.316—0—1—00
8 Aladji BambaMidfielder6.910—0—2100
1 Nick PopeGoalkeeper———————00
48 Miodrag PivasDefender———————00
76 Mason MileyMidfielder———————00
77 Michael MillsForward———————00
49 Vakhtang SaliaForward———————00
44 Kyran ThompsonMidfielder———————00

Hull City AFCHull City AFC

PlayerPositionRatingMinutesGoalsAssistsShotsPassesTacklesYellowRed
19 Konstantinos TzolakisGoalkeeper6.990—0—29110
2 Lewie CoyleDefender5.990—0—43100
6 Semi AjayiDefender6.390—0144200
15 John EganDefender6.578—0121200
22 Lucas HerringtonDefender6.790—0—51100
3 Ryan GilesDefender6.390—0—24110
10 Mohamed BelloumiMidfielder7.283—1430610
25 Matt CrooksMidfielder6.945—0—14210
27 Regan SlaterMidfielder6.278—0—29—00
7 Sorba ThomasMidfielder5.763—0119100
9 Oli McBurnieForward6.690—0122—00
42 Tim IroegbunamMidfielder6.945—0121200
50 Mohamed Ali ChoForward7.9271017—00
29 Lucas Gourna-DouathMidfielder6.512—0—11100
47 Robinio VazForward6.312—0—8—00
11 Joe GelhardtForward6.914—019—00
12 Dillon PhillipsGoalkeeper———————00
17 Paddy McNairDefender———————00
14 Jens Hjertø-DahlMidfielder———————00
21 Elliot StroudMidfielder———————00

AI analysis

Independent original scoreAI analysis; predictions are not guarantees.

No published original analysis for this match. Pre-match predictions are not fabricated after the result.

Post-match data review

Compiled from recorded match facts, not a pre-match prediction.

Newcastle United FC 2 – 1 Hull City AFC · Half-time 2 – 0

Goals

3′ J. Willock Newcastle United FC7′ L. Hall Newcastle United FC45+2′ Yoane Wissa Newcastle United FC67′ M. Cho Hull City AFC

Provider match statistics. Missing data is not zero.

Browse AI tips →

Standings

Current table snapshot, not historical pre-kickoff positions.

Full Premier League table; home and away tables follow the source.

football-data.org · 16/10/2026, 22:11:14 MYT

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Manchester City FC660016518
2Arsenal FC650110515
3Brighton & Hove Albion FC641118513
4Brentford FC624012610
5Everton FC62408510
6Chelsea FC6312151310
7Leeds United FC6231859
8Hull City AFC6231869
9Liverpool FC6231779
10Ipswich Town FC63039129
11Newcastle United FC622210138
12Crystal Palace FC62139127
13Manchester United FC6132996
14Coventry City FC62045116
15Nottingham Forest FC6123585
16Aston Villa FC61236115
17Sunderland AFC61146124
18AFC Bournemouth60337133
19Tottenham Hotspur FC6033393
20Fulham FC60246102
Full standings →

Match videos

No verified official video URL for this match is currently available.

No video stream is provided here. Check match channels and subscriptions with official platforms.

Download match calendarThis single event does not sync rescheduling automatically.