scoreAI ORIGINAL · AI16/10/2026 · MYT UTC+8
☆ My teams
Premier League · Season 2026/27 · Round 4

Sunderland AFC vs Arsenal FC · Match centre

Sunderland AFCSunderland AFC
Finished0 – 2Half-time 0 – 0
Arsenal FCArsenal FC

Data retrieved 16/10/2026, 22:16:19 MYT · Cached details; updates may be delayed

Fixture data: football-data.org · Source page ↗
Current Premier League season; scores may be delayed.

Overview

Kickoff2026-09-13 · 03:00 MYT
StatusFinished
Round4
Half-time0 – 0
VenueStadium of LightHome club ground; match-specific venue unconfirmed

Goals

56′ Enzo Le Fée Sunderland AFC58′ Bruno Guimaraes Arsenal FC90′ B. Saka Arsenal FC

Current season standings

Sunderland AFCSunderland AFC

#17 4 Pts · 6 P

Arsenal FCArsenal FC

#2 15 Pts · 6 P

Full Premier League table; home and away tables follow the source.

Last 5 results

Selected team score first

Recorded completed matches in this competition before kickoff only; not a complete history.

Live events

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 16:41:10 MYT

Scores and match details have separate update times. The latest score takes precedence.

Event goal totals differ from the current score; the event log may be incomplete.

  1. Kickoff
  2. Sunderland AFC · CardReinildo MandavaYellow cardFoul
  3. Half-time 0 – 0
  4. Arsenal FC · SubstitutionOff: B. WhiteOn: J. Timber
  5. Arsenal FC · SubstitutionOff: M. Lewis-SkellyOn: Bruno Guimaraes
  6. Sunderland AFC · GoalEnzo Le FéeSource text: 射失十二碼
  7. Arsenal FC · GoalBruno GuimaraesNormal goal · Assist / related player: D. Rice
  8. Sunderland AFC · CardDaniel BallardYellow cardSource text: Argument
  9. Sunderland AFC · CardGranit XhakaYellow cardFoul
  10. Sunderland AFC · SubstitutionOff: N. AnguloOn: W. Isidor
  11. Sunderland AFC · SubstitutionOff: T. MeunierOn: M. Fofana
  12. Sunderland AFC · CardBrian BrobbeyYellow cardSource text: Argument
  13. Arsenal FC · SubstitutionOff: D. RiceOn: M. Zubimendi
  14. Arsenal FC · SubstitutionOff: C. TzolisOn: E. Eze
  15. Arsenal FC · SubstitutionOff: M. OdegaardOn: M. Merino
  16. Arsenal FC · GoalB. SakaPenalty
  17. Sunderland AFC · CardNordi MukieleYellow cardSource text: Argument
  18. Arsenal FC · CardGabriel MagalhãesYellow cardSource text: Argument
  19. Arsenal FC · CardKai HavertzYellow cardFoul
  20. Sunderland AFC · CardReinildo MandavaYellow cardFoul
  21. Sunderland AFC · CardReinildo MandavaRed cardFoul
  22. Full-time 0 – 2

Lineups & injuries

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 16:41:09 MYT

Season squads are not a substitute for confirmed match lineups.

Sunderland AFCSunderland AFC

Coach: Regis Le Bris · 4-2-3-1

Confirmed starting XI

  1. 22R. RoefsGoalkeeper
  2. 20N. MukieleDefender
  3. 4K. DansoDefender
  4. 5D. BallardDefender
  5. 17R. MandavaDefender
  6. 34G. XhakaMidfielder
  7. 27N. SadikiMidfielder
  8. 12T. MeunierMidfielder
  9. 28E. Le FeeMidfielder
  10. 10N. AnguloMidfielder
  11. 9B. BrobbeyForward

Substitutes

  1. 31M. EllborgGoalkeeper
  2. 15O. AldereteDefender
  3. 13L. O'NienMidfielder
  4. 32T. HumeDefender
  5. 6D. MethalieDefender
  6. 11C. RiggMidfielder
  7. 7C. TalbiForward
  8. 39M. FofanaForward
  9. 18W. IsidorForward

Arsenal FCArsenal FC

Coach: Mikel Arteta · 4-2-3-1

Confirmed starting XI

  1. 1D. RayaGoalkeeper
  2. 4B. WhiteDefender
  3. 15E. KonsaDefender
  4. 6GabrielDefender
  5. 33R. CalafioriDefender
  6. 41D. RiceMidfielder
  7. 49M. Lewis-SkellyMidfielder
  8. 7B. SakaMidfielder
  9. 8M. OdegaardMidfielder
  10. 17C. TzolisMidfielder
  11. 29K. HavertzForward

Substitutes

  1. 13K. ArrizabalagaGoalkeeper
  2. 12J. TimberDefender
  3. 5P. HincapieDefender
  4. 36M. ZubimendiMidfielder
  5. 39Bruno GuimaraesMidfielder
  6. 23M. MerinoMidfielder
  7. 10E. EzeMidfielder
  8. 14V. GyokeresForward
  9. 20N. MaduekeForward

Provider injury records

A record does not confirm absence. Missing reasons or statuses are not inferred. Duplicate records are removed.

Sunderland AFCSunderland AFC

  • H. DiarraReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • R. MundleReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied

Arsenal FCArsenal FC

  • C. MosqueraReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • W. SalibaReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied

H2H & form

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 16:41:09 MYT

Verified completed meetings before kickoff across provider competitions; recorded samples only.

Recorded head-to-head

Arsenal FC 3 – 0 Sunderland AFCPremier League
Sunderland AFC 2 – 2 Arsenal FCPremier League
Arsenal FC 5 – 1 Sunderland AFCLeague Cup
Arsenal FC 2 – 0 Sunderland AFCPremier League
Sunderland AFC 1 – 4 Arsenal FCPremier League

Recorded completed matches in this competition before kickoff only; not a complete history.

Last 5 results

Selected team score first

Statistics

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 16:41:10 MYT

Provider match statistics. Missing data is not zero.

Sunderland AFCVSArsenal FC
1.80Expected goals (xG)1.88
217Accurate passes320
7Shots inside box8
5Shots outside box3
4Blocked shots2
10Free kicks18
3Shots on target5
3Saves2
5Shots off target4
2Offsides2
284Total passes386
1Red card0
12Total shots11
4Yellow card2
4Corners3
18Fouls11
42%Possession58%

Match player statistics

Sunderland AFCSunderland AFC

PlayerPositionRatingMinutesGoalsAssistsShotsPassesTacklesYellowRed
22 Robin RoefsGoalkeeper6.990—0—31—00
20 Nordi MukieleDefender6.790—0221310
4 Kevin DansoDefender6.690—0—30—00
5 Daniel BallardDefender6.390—0137110
17 Reinildo MandavaDefender6.290—0—23121
34 Granit XhakaMidfielder7.590—0—57110
27 Noah SadikiMidfielder6.690—0124300
12 Thomas MeunierMidfielder6.676—0120—00
28 Enzo Le FéeMidfielder6.290—0315—00
10 Nilson AnguloMidfielder6.270—0—6200
9 Brian BrobbeyForward6.290—0—16—10
18 Wilson IsidorForward6.220—0—1100
39 Malick FofanaForward6.514—0—3—00
31 Melker EllborgGoalkeeper———————00
32 Trai HumeDefender———————00
13 Luke O'NienMidfielder———————00
15 Omar AldereteDefender———————00
6 Dayann MethalieDefender———————00
7 Chemsdine TalbiForward———————00
11 Chris RiggMidfielder———————00

Arsenal FCArsenal FC

PlayerPositionRatingMinutesGoalsAssistsShotsPassesTacklesYellowRed
1 David RayaGoalkeeper8.990—0—33—00
4 Ben WhiteDefender6.945—0—15200
15 Ezri KonsaDefender7.290—0—28200
6 Gabriel MagalhãesDefender890—0144110
33 Riccardo CalafioriDefender6.690—0—24—00
41 Declan RiceMidfielder7.981—1—68200
49 Myles Lewis-SkellyMidfielder6.545—0—29—00
7 Bukayo SakaMidfielder8.29010327100
8 Martin ØdegaardMidfielder7.385—0—42100
17 Christos TzolisMidfielder6.981—0—22100
29 Kai HavertzForward6.390—0320—10
12 Jurriën TimberDefender6.645—0—13100
39 Bruno GuimarãesMidfielder7.94510213100
10 Eberechi EzeMidfielder6.39—0—2—00
36 Martín ZubimendiMidfielder6.99—0—5100
23 Mikel MerinoMidfielder6.514—0—1—00
13 Kepa ArrizabalagaGoalkeeper———————00
5 Piero HincapiéDefender———————00
14 Viktor GyökeresForward———————00
20 Noni MaduekeForward———————00

AI analysis

Independent original scoreAI analysis; predictions are not guarantees.

No published original analysis for this match. Pre-match predictions are not fabricated after the result.

Post-match data review

Compiled from recorded match facts, not a pre-match prediction.

Sunderland AFC 0 – 2 Arsenal FC · Half-time 0 – 0

Goals

56′ Enzo Le Fée Sunderland AFC58′ Bruno Guimaraes Arsenal FC90′ B. Saka Arsenal FC

Provider match statistics. Missing data is not zero.

Browse AI tips →

Standings

Current table snapshot, not historical pre-kickoff positions.

Full Premier League table; home and away tables follow the source.

football-data.org · 16/10/2026, 22:11:14 MYT

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Manchester City FC660016518
2Arsenal FC650110515
3Brighton & Hove Albion FC641118513
4Brentford FC624012610
5Everton FC62408510
6Chelsea FC6312151310
7Leeds United FC6231859
8Hull City AFC6231869
9Liverpool FC6231779
10Ipswich Town FC63039129
11Newcastle United FC622210138
12Crystal Palace FC62139127
13Manchester United FC6132996
14Coventry City FC62045116
15Nottingham Forest FC6123585
16Aston Villa FC61236115
17Sunderland AFC61146124
18AFC Bournemouth60337133
19Tottenham Hotspur FC6033393
20Fulham FC60246102
Full standings →

Match videos

No verified official video URL for this match is currently available.

No video stream is provided here. Check match channels and subscriptions with official platforms.

Download match calendarThis single event does not sync rescheduling automatically.