scoreAI ORIGINAL · AI16/10/2026 · MYT UTC+8
☆ My teams
Premier League · Season 2026/27 · Round 2

Liverpool FC vs Nottingham Forest FC · Match centre

Liverpool FCLiverpool FC
Finished2 – 2Half-time 0 – 1
Nottingham Forest FCNottingham Forest FC

Data retrieved 16/10/2026, 22:16:19 MYT · Cached details; updates may be delayed

Fixture data: football-data.org · Source page ↗
Current Premier League season; scores may be delayed.

Overview

Kickoff2026-08-29 · 19:30 MYT
StatusFinished
Round2
Half-time0 – 1
VenueAnfieldHome club ground; match-specific venue unconfirmed

Goals

24′ D. Ndoye Nottingham Forest FC60′ A. Isak Liverpool FC70′ M. Gibbs-White Nottingham Forest FC82′ V. Munoz Liverpool FC

Current season standings

Liverpool FCLiverpool FC

#9 9 Pts · 6 P

Nottingham Forest FCNottingham Forest FC

#15 5 Pts · 6 P

Full Premier League table; home and away tables follow the source.

Last 5 results

Selected team score first

Recorded completed matches in this competition before kickoff only; not a complete history.

Live events

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 20:26:50 MYT

Scores and match details have separate update times. The latest score takes precedence.

  1. Kickoff
  2. Nottingham Forest FC · Goal · 0 – 1D. NdoyeNormal goal · Assist / related player: M. Gibbs-White
  3. Liverpool FC · Source text: VARFlorian WirtzSource text: 入球被取消
  4. Nottingham Forest FC · CardIgor JesusYellow cardFoul
  5. Half-time 0 – 1
  6. Nottingham Forest FC · CardOla AinaYellow cardFoul
  7. Liverpool FC · CardVíctor MuñozYellow cardSource text: Argument
  8. Liverpool FC · CardFlorian WirtzYellow cardFoul
  9. Liverpool FC · Goal · 1 – 1A. IsakNormal goal · Assist / related player: C. Gakpo
  10. Nottingham Forest FC · SubstitutionOff: D. NdoyeOn: L. Delap
  11. Liverpool FC · CardAlissonYellow cardSource text: Argument
  12. Nottingham Forest FC · Goal · 1 – 2M. Gibbs-WhitePenalty
  13. Liverpool FC · SubstitutionOff: M. KerkezOn: K. Tsimikas
  14. Liverpool FC · SubstitutionOff: J. FrimpongOn: R. Gravenberch
  15. Liverpool FC · SubstitutionOff: C. GakpoOn: R. Ngumoha
  16. Liverpool FC · SubstitutionOff: J. JacquetOn: R. Araujo
  17. Liverpool FC · SubstitutionOff: A. Mac AllisterOn: T. Nyoni
  18. Liverpool FC · CardRonald AraújoYellow cardFoul
  19. Liverpool FC · Goal · 2 – 2V. MunozNormal goal · Assist / related player: F. Wirtz
  20. Nottingham Forest FC · SubstitutionOff: O. AinaOn: L. Netz
  21. Nottingham Forest FC · SubstitutionOff: J. McAteeOn: C. Hudson-Odoi
  22. Nottingham Forest FC · SubstitutionOff: Igor JesusOn: N. Dominguez
  23. Full-time 2 – 2

Lineups & injuries

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 20:26:50 MYT

Season squads are not a substitute for confirmed match lineups.

Liverpool FCLiverpool FC

Coach: Andoni Iraola · 4-2-3-1

Confirmed starting XI

  1. 1AlissonGoalkeeper
  2. 30J. FrimpongDefender
  3. 5J. JacquetDefender
  4. 4V. van DijkDefender
  5. 6M. KerkezDefender
  6. 8D. SzoboszlaiMidfielder
  7. 10A. Mac AllisterMidfielder
  8. 18C. GakpoMidfielder
  9. 7F. WirtzMidfielder
  10. 23V. MunozMidfielder
  11. 9A. IsakForward

Substitutes

  1. 25G. MamardashviliGoalkeeper
  2. 21K. TsimikasDefender
  3. 33R. AraujoDefender
  4. 38R. GravenberchMidfielder
  5. 3W. EndoMidfielder
  6. 53J. McConnellMidfielder
  7. 42T. NyoniMidfielder
  8. 67L. KoumasForward
  9. 73R. NgumohaForward

Nottingham Forest FCNottingham Forest FC

Coach: Oliver Glasner · 3-4-2-1

Confirmed starting XI

  1. 26M. SelsGoalkeeper
  2. 23CunhaDefender
  3. 31N. MilenkovicDefender
  4. 5MurilloDefender
  5. 34O. AinaMidfielder
  6. 21X. SchlagerMidfielder
  7. 24J. McAteeMidfielder
  8. 3N. WilliamsMidfielder
  9. 10M. Gibbs-WhiteForward
  10. 14D. NdoyeForward
  11. 11Igor JesusForward

Substitutes

  1. 12John VictorGoalkeeper
  2. 25L. NetzDefender
  3. 2O. DiomandeDefender
  4. 44Z. AbbottDefender
  5. 22R. YatesMidfielder
  6. 7C. Hudson-OdoiForward
  7. 8N. DominguezMidfielder
  8. 9C. WoodForward
  9. 19L. DelapForward

Provider injury records

A record does not confirm absence. Missing reasons or statuses are not inferred. Duplicate records are removed.

Liverpool FCLiverpool FC

  • S. BajceticReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • C. BradleyReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • F. ChiesaReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • H. EkitikeReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • H. ElliottReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • J. GomezReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • G. LeoniReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied

Nottingham Forest FCNottingham Forest FC

  • I. SangareReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied
  • N. SavonaReason: Not supplied · Status: Not supplied

H2H & form

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 20:26:50 MYT

Verified completed meetings before kickoff across provider competitions; recorded samples only.

Recorded head-to-head

Nottingham Forest FC 0 – 1 Liverpool FCPremier League
Liverpool FC 0 – 3 Nottingham Forest FCPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC 1 – 1 Liverpool FCPremier League
Liverpool FC 0 – 1 Nottingham Forest FCPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC 0 – 1 Liverpool FCPremier League

Recorded completed matches in this competition before kickoff only; not a complete history.

Last 5 results

Selected team score first

Statistics

API-Football · Cached details; updates may be delayed · Data updated 16/10/2026, 20:26:50 MYT

Provider match statistics. Missing data is not zero.

Liverpool FCVSNottingham Forest FC
1.75Expected goals (xG)2.30
562Accurate passes193
8Shots inside box11
5Shots outside box1
4Blocked shots6
10Free kicks13
4Shots on target3
1Saves2
5Shots off target3
3Offsides0
631Total passes288
13Total shots12
4Yellow card2
3Corners5
13Fouls10
0Red card0
69%Possession31%

Match player statistics

Liverpool FCLiverpool FC

PlayerPositionRatingMinutesGoalsAssistsShotsPassesTacklesYellowRed
1 AlissonGoalkeeper6.290—0—28—10
30 Jeremie FrimpongDefender6.371—0—41200
5 Jérémy JacquetDefender8.377—0—94300
4 Virgil van DijkDefender7.390—0—114—00
6 Miloš KerkezDefender6.371—0—38100
8 Dominik SzoboszlaiMidfielder7.290—0280300
10 Alexis Mac AllisterMidfielder7.377—0—59300
18 Cody GakpoMidfielder7.271—1—23—00
7 Florian WirtzMidfielder6.590—1153310
23 Víctor MuñozMidfielder7.59010320210
9 Alexander IsakForward7.3901024100
21 Kostas TsimikasDefender6.919—0113—00
38 Ryan GravenberchMidfielder6.719—0—10100
73 Rio NgumohaForward6.319—0—9—00
33 Ronald AraújoDefender713—0—25—10
42 Trey NyoniMidfielder6.613—0—20200
25 Giorgi MamardashviliGoalkeeper———————00
3 Wataru EndoMidfielder———————00
53 James McConnellMidfielder———————00
67 Lewis KoumasForward———————00

Nottingham Forest FCNottingham Forest FC

PlayerPositionRatingMinutesGoalsAssistsShotsPassesTacklesYellowRed
26 Matz SelsGoalkeeper790—0—37—00
23 JairDefender6.690—0—17200
31 Nikola MilenkovićDefender6.590—0—14300
5 MurilloDefender6.590—0—19—00
34 Ola AinaMidfielder7.286—0—32210
21 Xaver SchlagerMidfielder7.290—0—27500
24 James McAteeMidfielder6.689—0—39100
3 Neco WilliamsMidfielder8.990—0127600
10 Morgan Gibbs-WhiteForward7.79011121200
14 Dan NdoyeForward7.66610317—00
11 Igor JesusForward6.389—0129110
19 Liam DelapForward6.524—0—4—00
25 Luca NetzDefender6.610—0—1100
7 Callum Hudson OdoiForward—1—0—2—00
8 Nicolás DomínguezMidfielder—1—0—2—00
12 John VictorGoalkeeper———————00
2 Ousmane DiomandeDefender———————00
44 Zach AbbottDefender———————00
22 Ryan YatesMidfielder———————00
9 Chris WoodForward———————00

AI analysis

Independent original scoreAI analysis; predictions are not guarantees.

No published original analysis for this match. Pre-match predictions are not fabricated after the result.

Post-match data review

Compiled from recorded match facts, not a pre-match prediction.

Liverpool FC 2 – 2 Nottingham Forest FC · Half-time 0 – 1

Goals

24′ D. Ndoye Nottingham Forest FC60′ A. Isak Liverpool FC70′ M. Gibbs-White Nottingham Forest FC82′ V. Munoz Liverpool FC

Provider match statistics. Missing data is not zero.

Browse AI tips →

Standings

Current table snapshot, not historical pre-kickoff positions.

Full Premier League table; home and away tables follow the source.

football-data.org · 16/10/2026, 22:11:14 MYT

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Manchester City FC660016518
2Arsenal FC650110515
3Brighton & Hove Albion FC641118513
4Brentford FC624012610
5Everton FC62408510
6Chelsea FC6312151310
7Leeds United FC6231859
8Hull City AFC6231869
9Liverpool FC6231779
10Ipswich Town FC63039129
11Newcastle United FC622210138
12Crystal Palace FC62139127
13Manchester United FC6132996
14Coventry City FC62045116
15Nottingham Forest FC6123585
16Aston Villa FC61236115
17Sunderland AFC61146124
18AFC Bournemouth60337133
19Tottenham Hotspur FC6033393
20Fulham FC60246102
Full standings →

Match videos

No verified official video URL for this match is currently available.

No video stream is provided here. Check match channels and subscriptions with official platforms.

Download match calendarThis single event does not sync rescheduling automatically.